Monks' Caiazzo Selected as GNAC Women's Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

GNAC Announces 2017 All-Conference
selections and major winners

WINTHROP, Mass. – Saint Joseph's College of Maine junior Elyse Caiazzo and Emmanuel College senior Savannah Lundwall have been voted the 2017 GNAC Women's Lacrosse Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year, it was announced on Tuesday by the conference office.

Caiazzo, a two-sport standout for the Monks, finished second among GNAC leaders in goals (67) and points (80) as Saint Joseph's finished second in the conference standings. She also had 56 groundballs and 55 draw controls.

Lundwall totaled 35 goals, 14 assists, 39 groundballs, 81 draw controls and 32 caused turnovers for the year in her senior campaign. She was also first in GNAC play in draw controls (49) and second in caused turnovers (23) for the Saints.

GNAC Goalkeeper of the Year and junior Marianna Consiglio headlined five First Team selections from conference champion Johnson & Wales University. Consiglio has posted an 8.14 goals-against average entering the NCAA Tournament and posted a .516 save percentage in conference play, in which the Wildcats went 9-0.

JWU sophomore Alexandra Anton, junior Raquel Pederzani, senior Lydia Knapp and junior Elizabeth Tonn were the other four First Teamers for the Wildcats under fourth-year head coach Caitlin Hansen, who was voted the GNAC Coach of the Year by her peers. She guided JWU to its first-ever conference title and NCAA bid this past weekend in just the fourth year of the program.

Mount Ida College first-year player Brooke Scahill was selected as the GNAC Rookie of the Year after finishing fourth in the GNAC in goals (55) and third in points (75). Sophomore teammate Alyssa Kelly, last year's GNAC Rookie of the Year, was a First Team selection after leading the GNAC in goals (77) and points (105). She was also second among league leaders with 28 assists.

Lasell College landed three on the First Team in sophomore Vanessa Pino and junior Taylor Yandow and Taylor Falco.

First Team
A – Alexandra Anton, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., Dix Hills, N.Y.)
A – Raquel Pederzani, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Coventry, R.I.)
A – Vanessa Pino, Lasell (So., Methuen, Mass.)
A – Alyssa Kelly, Mount Ida (So., Lee, Mass.)
A – Kasey Fries, Simmons (Jr., Bridgewater, Mass.)
M – Lydia Knapp, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Sr, Glens Falls, N.Y.)
M – Taylor Yandow, Lasell (Jr., Moretown, Vt.)
M – Elyse Caiazzo, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., Scarborough, Maine)
D – Elizabeth Tonn, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Wantagh, N.Y.)
D – Taylor Falco, Lasell (Jr., Hazlet, N.J.)
D – Brianne Maloney, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., South Portland, Maine)
GK – Marianna Consiglio, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., New Fairfield, Conn.)

Second Team
A – Emily Baker, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Stratham, N.H.)
A – Juliana Giello, Johnson & Wales (RI) So., Warwick, N.Y.)
A – Samantha Taylor, Lasell (Fr., Hanover, Mass.)
A – Brooke Scahill, Mount Ida (So., Ledyard, Conn.)
A – Chapel Guarnieri, Norwich (Sr., Pepperell, Mass.)
M – Savannah Lundwall, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Fiskdale, Mass.)
M – Kathryn Albretsen, Norwich (So., Cotuit, Mass.)
M – Jackie Wilson, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Sr., Tiverton, R.I.)
D – Stephanie Warn, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Hanson, Mass.)
D – Madeline Bishara, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Fr., Saunderstown, R.I.)
D – Molly Thompson, Mount Ida (Jr., Canterbury, Conn.)
GK – Bridget Delaney, Lasell (Sr., Weymouth, Mass.)

Third Team
A – Abaigeal Merrigan, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Sr., Rye, N.H.)
A – Maria Patane, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Fr., Greenwich, N.Y.)
A – Emily McConnell, Mount Ida (Jr., Dracut, Mass.)
A – Meaghan McGrath, Norwich (Jr., Barre, Vt.)
A – Sally Kennedy, Rivier (Fr., Billerica, Mass.)
M – Gabrielle Vasile, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Milford, Mass.)
M – Elena Bragg, Simmons (So., Belmont, Mass.)
M – Ana Giarrusso, Simmons (So., Hingham, Mass.)
D – Sophia White, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Monterey, Calif.)
D – Brooke Landry, Lasell (Fr., New Milford, Conn.)
D – Lauren Williams, Simmons (So., Bowdoinham, Maine)
GK – Kaylin Mansir, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Fr., West Gardiner, Maine)

Offensive Player of the Year – Elyse Caiazzo, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Defensive Player of the Year – Savannah Lundwall, Emmanuel (Mass.)
Goalkeeper of the Year – Marianna Consiglio, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Rookie of the Year – Brooke Scahill, Mount Ida
Coach of the Year – Caitlin Hansen, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Institutional Sportsmanship Award – Saint Joseph (Conn.)

All-Sportsmanship Team
Carla Tapia, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Bronx, N.Y.)
Molly Goodhue, Emmanuel (Sr., Brattleboro, Vt.)
Sabrina Kachurka, Johnson & Wales (So., North Babylon, N.Y.)
Erin Fleming, Lasell (Fr., Milford, Mass.)
Molly Thompson, Mount Ida (Jr., Centerbury, Conn.)
Mary-Kait Mace, Norwich (Fr., Canton, N.Y.)
Courtney Laperriere, Rivier (So., Keene, N.H.)
Amanda Van Buren, Saint Joseph (CT) (Jr., Burlington, Conn.)
Emily Manning, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., Charlestown, R.I.)
Sara Rademacher, Simmons (Sr., North Haven, Conn.)

Founded in 1995, the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) is an NCAA Division III association made up of 12 member institutions and over 3,000 student-athletes across the New England region. Each year, the GNAC sponsors and administers 17 championships, while balancing academic integrity, athletic opportunities and community involvement. 

#TheGNAC